Glossary of IngredientsA B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A<back to top>Adzuki Bean Powder: (Phaseolus angularis) Used in Japanese skin care for centuries, the bean is finely milled into a soft powder. It gently exfoliates the skin without damaging the surface of the skin. Almond, Bitter Essential Oil: (prunus species) The oil is produced interchangeably from the kernels of the bitter almond, peach or apricot. The oil has an intense almond/cherry aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: comforting, nurturing. Origin: USA. Almond Meal: (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) A nutrient used for softening and exfoliating. Aloe Vera Extract: A moisturizer that protects and is used for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Apricot Kernel Oil: (Prunus armeniaca) Light, emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin, and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Arrowroot Root Powder: (Maranta arudinacea) It is used as a natural substitute for talc in body and foot powder for absorbing properties. Ascorbic Acid: (Vitamin C) Scientific data has shown that Vitamin C will help increase collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing some of the effects of sun damage to the skin. Avocado Oil: (Persea gratissima) A highly therapeutic, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. B<back to top>Balsam Peru Essential Oil: (Myroxylon Pereira) A very sweet, balsamic, rich and vanilla-like aroma. Aromatherapy benefits: anchoring, strengthening. El Salvador. Bay Essential Oil: (Pimenta racemosa) A sweet, spicy, balsamic aroma that warms, calms and relieves aches and pains caused by rheumatism. Origin: Dominican Republic. Beeswax: (Beeswax) It is used as an emulsifier and stiffener. Bergamot Essential Oil: (Citrus bergamia) A fresh, floral citrus scent that is uplifting, rejuvenating and balancing. It helps to alleviate fatigue due to stress. Origin: Italy. Boar Bristle: The bristles are used in brushed to improve circulation and give a healthy glow to skin. They can be used before or during showering, bathing or shaving to remove dead surface cells and flakiness, and are excellent at helping to prevent ingrown hairs. Borage Oil: (Borago officinalis) One of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. It is often used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. It is also excellent for maturing skin, or for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed. C<back to top>Calendula: (Calendula officinalis) It works as an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbials and anti-viral. Topical application has shown to enhance the granulation and epithelialization of damaged skin. Studies indicate that it aids in wound healing induces the formation of new blood vessels. Overall, Calendula has been shown to have high anti-inflammatory action. Camellia Oil: (Camellia sinensis) Very high in oleic acid. It has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition dry, damages skin and hair. Penetrates quickly. Cardamom Essential Oil: (Elettaria cardamomum) This is a full-bodied spice. It is used to treat digestive problems and aids in muscle pain. In India, it is considered to be an aphrodisiac. Origin: India Carrot Seed Essential Oil: (Daucus carota) Earthy and woody aroma. Carrot seed oil is used primarily for its healing properties. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, and reduces the formation of wrinkles and scars. Origin: Hungary. Cassia Essential Oil: (Cinnamomum cassia) Is a spice used for aromatic purposes. Origin: China. Castile Soap: The name comes from the Castile region of Spain. It is made from saponified oils of Organic Olive, Organic Coconut, Organic Jojoba, and organic Aloe. Castor Oil: (Ricinus communis) Rich in fatty acids, it is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. Cedarwood Essential Oil: (Juniperus virginiana) Helps to combat acne, oily skin, greasy hair and dandruff. It helps relax tension and promotes peaceful sleep. Origin: USA. Chamomile Essential Oil: (Chamaemelum nobile) Topically, it helps relieve inflammatory skin conditions. It is traditionally used to promote seep, relaxation and calmness. Origin: India. Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil: (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) A highly aromatic, warm and spicy oil that works wonderfully to cleanse and purify the air, killing germs and bacteria. It can help relieve nausea, reduce high blood pressure, and strengthen the immune system. Origin: Spain. Citric Acid: (Citric Acid) Derived from citrus fruits by the fermentation of sugars in their crude form, it is often used as a preservative. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. It is one of the alpha hydroxy acids. AHA’s are used to reduce wrinkles and brighten skin. The “new” alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are comprised of the following simple acids: lactic (milk), citric (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane), malic (apples), and tartaric (grapes). Clary Sage Essential Oil: (Salvia sclarea) Beautiful, earthy and herbaceous oil with a hint of floral. It calms and balances the spirit, reduces stress, and brings a feeling of tranquility. Women have found it particularily useful in alleviating symptoms associated with hormonal changes. Origin: Bulgaria. Clove Bud Essential Oil: (Eugenia caryophyllata)Aromatic, spicy and warm. Clove is stimulating to the mind, enhancing concentration. Origin: Madagascar. Cocoa Butter: (Theobroma cacao) Cocoa butter is the sold fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed or beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellent. It contains approximately 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin. Coconut Oil: (Cocos nucifera) Coconut oil us expressed from coconut kernels. Coconut is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard (which is animal fat). It is used commonly to promote lather in soaps and gel. It is wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties. Comfrey Root, Organic: (Symphytum officinale) Soothes and protects. It is one of the most useful and valuable plants for the regeneration aging tissues. D<back to top>Dead Sea Mud: (Maris limus) It is also known as “black mud”. The high mineral content of the clay, or mud rejuvenates the skin while exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation. Dead Sea Salt: (Sodium chloride) Dried salt from the Dead Sea softens water and is used for cleansing, exfoliating, and helping to draw toxins from the body. High minerals and trace elements from the ocean work to deep clean and revitalize the body. It explains why people travel worldwide to mineral baths to bathe in hot springs and mineral springs that are rich and unique in their mineral compositions. The Dead Sea in Israel attracts visitors because it contains a high percentage of natural minerals due to its lowest position on earth. In many countries, people with conditions labeled as incurable have experienced varying levels of success in reducing their symptoms after mineral hydrotherapy therapy. E<back to top>Epsom Salt: (Magnesium sulfate) Known for its ability to ease pain and muscular tension, Epsom salt helps to reduce swelling, relax the nervous system, and eliminate toxins from the body. Eucalyptus Essential Oil: (Eucalyptus globulus) Used externally, it enhances the absorption of botanicals. It is highly anti-microbial. Origin: China. F<back to top>Fennel Essential Oil: (Foeniculum vulgare dulce) A licorice-like scent, it is useful in baths for detoxification. It eases stress and can have the effect of being both mildly sedative and uplifting. Origin: Hungary. Frankincense Essential Oil: (Boswellia carteri) Woody, balsamic and slightly spicy. Used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. It helps center the mind and calm the spirit. Origin: India. G<back to top>Geranium, Rose (Bourbon) Essential Oil: (Pelargonium graveolens roseum) A highly aromatic rose scent. It is used in fragrances and as an insect repellent. Origin: Zimbabwe. Ginger Essential Oil: (Zingiber officinale) Warm, spicy aroma. It is relaxing, yet can also be stimulating. It helps relieve nausea and indigestion; alleviates stiffness in muscles; increases circulation; and strengthens the immune system. Origin: China. Ginger Root, Organic: (Zingiber officinale) Anti-emetic and anti-inflammatory. It is a grapeseed extract, and an anti-oxidant, free radical fighter. It is also used as a natural preservative. Grapeseed Oil: (Vitis vinifera) Rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids – which helps to strengthen tissue cells and preserve the natural moisture of skin. It is light, slightly astringent, penetrating and hypoallergenic. Grapefruit, Pink Essential Oil: (Citrus paradisi) Fresh, clean and uplifting aroma. It has been used to treat mood swings, anger, depression and stress. It also has astringent qualities. Origin: USA. Grapefruit Seed Extract: (Citrus Grandis) An anti-microbial used as a preservative in skin care products. Green Clay, French: (Montmorillonite) Derived from volcanic deposits, it is rich in mineral compositions, and is the most drawing of all clays available. It is rich in calcium, magnesium, potassium and sodium. It energizes the connective tissue, and it possesses antiseptic and healing qualities. Green Tea: (Camellia sinensis) Antioxidant, free radical fighter. H<back to top>Hazelnut Oil: (Corylus Americana) Wonderfully light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent, and thus good for acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids. For dry and irritated skin, it is soothing and healing. Studies have concluded that it can filter the sun’s rays. Hemp Fiber: A fiber that is growing in the textile industry. First of all it is ten times stronger than cotton, and can produce twice as much fiber per acre than cotton. Ecologically it is a better choice as hemp requires none of the pesticides that are use to grow cotton. Hemp does not need as much water and can grow in almost any temperate climate. Hemp Seed Oil: (Cannabis sativa) A non-narcotic oil that is very high in poly-unsaturated essential fatty acids of EFAs, including Omega 3, necessary for the metabolism of healthy skin. Honey Powder: (Honey, Fructose, Maltodextrin) Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. It is a great skin emollient and has soothing, cleansing and antibacterial properties. I<back to top>Irish Moss: (Chondrus crispus) An organic sea vegetable harvested off the coast of Nova Scotia. It smoothes and softens the skin. J<back to top>Japanese Nori: (Porphyra yezoensis) An organic sea vegetable that comes from the highest quality macrobiotic grade suppliers in Japan. It is detoxifying and full of phyto-nutrients. Jojoba Oil: (Simmondsia chinensis) Closely resembling our skin’s natural oils, it is highly penetrating. Contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid,” and therefore is good for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties. Juniper Berry Essential Oil: (Juniperus communis) A warm, woody peppery, pine smell that is uplifting and strengthening. It has highly antiseptic and astringent qualities. Origin: France. K<back to top>Kokum Butter: (Garcinia indica) Obtained from the fruit from the Garcinia indica tree grown in India, it has excellent emollient qualities. It prevents skin dryness, and is reputed to reduce the development of wrinkles. It helps reduce the degeneration of skin cells and restore flexibility to the skin. Kukui Nut Oil: (Aleurites moluccana) High in linoleic, and linoleic acids, which are essential fatty acids vital to the metabolism of healthy skin. The skin easily absorbs Kukui nut oil, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Research has shown it can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. L<back to top>Lavender Essential Oil: (Lavandula officinalis) Herbaceous and aromatic. It soothes, calms and relaxes – relieving stress and headaches. It is even known to reduce high blood pressure. It also has healing effects for the skin, and can be used as an antiseptic to fight germs. Origin: France. Lemon Essential Oil: (Citrus limonium) Aromatic, clean fresh scent. It has strong germicidal disinfectant properties. It stimulates concentration, and is said to reduce cellulite when used body massage oils and salt soaks. Origin: USA. Lemongrass Essential Oil: (Cymbopogon flexuosus) Stimulating and refreshing. It increases alertness and concentration, relieves fatigue, aids in digestion, and relieves aching muscles. Its astringent qualities help to treat acne and oily skin. Origin: India. Lime Essential Oil: (Citrus aurantifolia) Aromatic agent used in much the same way as lemon. Origin: Mexico. Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil: (Litsea cubeba) Known as May Chang, it has been used in Chinese traditional medicine to treat digestive disorders, headaches, nausea, pains and acne. Origin: China Loofah: The dried seedpod of a tropical gourd, loofahs have been cultivated for bathing purposes for hundreds of years. Most loofahs are grown in Guatemala or other tropical climates. It is used to exfoliate the skin and increase circulation, which encourages new skin growth. When dry, the loofah feels stiff – but when wet, the loofah softens and gently sloughs off dead skin cells. Loofahs are great for the feet, elbows, and other severely dry skin surfaces. Loofahs are environmentally safe and biodegradable. M<back to top>Macadamia Nut Oil: (Macadamia ternifolia) The high content of palmitoleic acid makes it an effective anti-oxidant. Suitable for all skin types, it is particularily good for dry or mature skin due to its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin in the same fashion as human sebum. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly. Mandarin Essential Oil: (Citrus nobilis) Beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes calmness and an overall sense of well-being. Because it is known to reduce cellulite, it is often used in massage oils. It is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. Origin: Spain. Mango Butter: (Mangifera indica) The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia. It is an excellent moisturizer and lubricant for the skin. Marjoram, Sweet Essential Oil: (Origanum majorana) A soothing, anti-spasmodic that can relieve muscle pain, cramps, headaches, migraines and stiffness. Origin: Spain. Meadowfoam Oil: (Limnanthes alba) Herbaceous winter annual plant native to the Pacific Northwest area of the United States. Meadowfoam oil was developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970’s, in an effort to protect the species. It is known to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and helps to prevent moisture loss. It revitalizes dry skin, and is an excellent lubricant for massage oils. Milk, Powdered: (Lactose) An effective and softening skin cleanser, it contains lactic acid, which naturally removes or exfoliates the upper layer of skin – revealing smooth, new skin. Its proteins smooth, firm and soften skin. It is high in nutrients, and easily absorbs into the skin. It has a long history in beauty care and is used in the “new” alpha-hydroxyl acid skin treatments. Milk, Goat: (Lactose) Leaves the skin feeling silky smooth and acts as an effective and softening skin cleanser. Its proteins smooth, firm and soften skin. Packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium, it has excellent nutritive value. The “new” alpha-hydroxyl acid skin treatments comprise the following simple ingredients: lactic acid, citric acid, glycolic, malic, and tartaric acids. These treatments have a long legacy and history in beauty care. Cleopatra’s famous milk baths contained lactic acid, which removed the upper layer of the skin to reveal smooth, new skin. Moroccan Red Clay: (Kaolinite) Mined from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco, this clay is a strong, cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin. It stimulates circulation to the skin and acts as a powerful astringent for oily skin. It is found in many spas worldwide. Myrrh Essential Oil: (Commiphora myrrha) Rich, earthy, woody and balsamic aromatic. A powerful antiseptic and astringent, used to heal infected wounds. Origin: Ethiopia. N<back to top>Neem Oil: (Azadirachtin indica) Used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic and antiseptic agent. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, and scabies. Neroli Essential Oil: (Citrus aurantium) Distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, it is a balancing oil for the skin and hair, and can help control the overproduction of sebum. It is one of the best oils for the face, as it helps regenerate skin cells. Origin: Spain. Norwegian Kelp: (Asco phyllium nodosom) Supports metabolism and sooths the skin. Seaweed was the original source of iodine. Organic Norwegian kelp is harvested in Iceland. Nutmeg Essential Oil: (Myristica fragrans) Warm, spicy and stimulating. It has anti-inflammatory effects, and can reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis and rheumatism. Origin: Indonesia. O<back to top>Oats: (Oat flour) Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals. High in amino acids, they are humectant, skin soothing, and they help to relieve itching, acting as a moisturizer. Olive Oil: (Olea europaea) Its high oleic acid content makes it a good cell regenerator, one which helps attract moisture to the skin, yet still allows for normal skin functions (i.e. sweating, shedding of dead skin, and releasing sebum). Orange, Sweet Essential Oil: (Citrus sinensis) Uplifting, refreshing and used to aid in digestion and nausea. It relieves stress and anxiety. Origin: Brazil. P<back to top>Palm Oil: (Elaeis guineensis) Palm oil is refined food-grade oil with properties to enhance bar soaps. Palmarosa Essential Oil: (Cymbopogon martini) Calms the nervous system and acts as a natural balancer. It is used to treat skin problems such as acne, and the rejuvenation of mature skin. It can be used for both oily and dry skin. Origin: India. Peppermint Essential Oil: (Mentha piperita) Relieves headaches, reduces mental fatigue and nausea, while increasing alertness. Helps to relieve itching; cools and soothes feet; and treats athlete’s foot or fungal problems. It also effectively repels insects. Origin: China. Pumice: (Pumice) Pumice stones result in nature from volcanic activity which forms an aerated, frothy substance which floats on certain types of lava. The pumice stone is used as an exfoliating tool or in the powdered form, for the feet, knees, and elbows. R<back to top>Rice Bran Oil: (Oryza sativa) This oil is particularily high in essential fatty acids (EFAs). It has some anti-oxidizing properties, as well as some sunscreen properties. It has softening and moisturizing properties, which are good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice Bran Powder: (Oryza sativa) Gently exfoliates and prevents wrinkles, quickly heals blemishes, and absorbs the dirt and oil from the pores. It balances the natural oils in the skin and moisturizers. Rhassoul Clay: (Moroccan Lava Clay) An ancient clay that is fine in texture and originates deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. Although difficult to obtain from the deep clay beds, it has been used for centuries, dating back to ancient Rome and Egypt. Rich in minerals like silica, magnesium, iron, calcium, potassium and sodium, it helps to detoxify and exfoliate the skin. It is used on a regular basis in the finest spas worldwide. Roman Chamomile: (Chamaemelum nobile) Calming and comforting, it is used to treat insomnia, nervous tension, and stress. It relaxes tired muscles, and relieves aches and pains. Origin: Hungary. Rooibos Tea: (Aspalathus linearis) Also known as Redbush, it is used to help with skin problems such as eczema and acne. Rooibos has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that help fight free radicals. Rooibos shows anti-allergenic and anti-microbial effects. It protects the skin against oxidative stress (anti-aging effects). Rose Clay: (Montmorillonite) Sometimes called French Pink Clay, it is rich in trace elements and minerals. It is used to detoxify and cleanse the face and body. It is also exceptional at drawing out impurities and toxins, as well as removing oil sebum clogged in pores. Rosehip Oil: (Rosa canina) Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals, it has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. It has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down the effects of premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scaring. Rosehip Powder: (Rosa canina) This powder is an excellent source of Vitamin C. It reduces oiliness, and it refines the pores, acting as a gentle exfoliate. Rosemary Essential Oil: (Rosmarinus officinalis) Herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous aroma. It should be used with caution for those with medical conditions. It increases circulation and relieves pain in the joints. Origin: Spain. Rosemary Oleoresin: (Rosmarinus officinalis) An antioxidant and free radical fighter, it is used as a natural preservative. Rosewood Essential Oil: (Aniba rosaeodora) A sweet, floral aroma that is very balancing. It helps quiet the mind and works as an anti-depressant. It is often used for balancing combination skin. Our supplier assures us that this oil is obtained from a source that complies with government regulations relating to reforestation. Origin: Brazil. S<back to top>Safflower Oil: (Carthamus tinctorius) This oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid – therefore helping to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin Sandalwood Essential Oil: (Santalum album) A beautiful, rich, heavy and sensual aroma. It balances the mind and spirit, aids in meditation, and calms the nervous system. It has an astringent effect on oily skin and helps soothe irritated skin. Origin: Australia. Sea Wool: Natural sea sponges are harvested from the ocean, and they act as a better absorbent compared to synthetic or man-made sponges. They will not stain or retain odors, and their naturally soft texture promotes non-abrasive cleaning. The many filaments of the sponge perform a superior job on cleaning skin pores. Sesame Oil: (Sesamum indicum) Rich in essential fatty acids, this oil helps to maintain the integrity of skin tissue, while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. Shea Butter: (Butyrospermum parkii) Obtained from the karité tree grown in West and Central Africa, it is often referred to as “karité butter.” It is a superior emollient and extremely therapeutic – helping to heal cracked and aged skin. Shea Butter penetrates well, leaving skin feeling soft and smooth. It is high in vitamins A and E, and is said to possess properties that provide protection from UV rays. Origin: Africa Sisal Fiber: A cactus fiber extracted from the Maguey Cactus. It is woven into a fabric for mitts or wash clothes, and also as bristles for brushes. Sisal brushes, sponges, mitts, and wash cloths remove flaky skin and leave your entire body feeling smooth and soft. Sodium Bicarbonate: (Baking Soda) Cleans, deodorizes, softens, absorbs moisture, and relieves itching. Used in bath preparation, it leaves the skin feeling silky smooth. It balances pH level and alkalinity. Spearmint Essential Oil: (Mentha spicata) Increases alertness, opens up the respiratory system, and lifts the spirit. It brings about a sense of calmness and relaxation. Origin: China. Sunflower Oil: (Helianthus annuus) A cell regenerator which is high in essential fatty acids (EFAs); vitamins A, D and E; lecithin; and Omega 9. Sweet Almond Oil: (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) Emollient for skin softening and conditioning. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis, as well as itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. T<back to top>Tangerine Essential Oil: (Citrus reticulate) Sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps to calm them to sleep. It is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. Origin: USA. Tea Tree Essential Oil: (Melaleuca alternifolia) Recognized as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral, and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy. These germ-killing properties are used to combat acne. It can help to quickly heal wounds and keep infection from setting in. Origin: Australia. Turbinado Raw Sugar: (Sucrose) Made using 100% pure organic cane sugar, it retains the natural molasses found in the sugar crystals. It is an organic and exfoliating material. Turmeric: (Curcuma longa) A pain reliever and anti-inflammatory, the turmeric root has been used in ancient medicine practices as a natural anti-bacterial to treat skin infections. It is also used for its natural color. <V<back to top>Vanilla Oleoresin: (Vanilla planifolia) Aromatic, warm and sweet. It eases stress, and creates a feeling of comfort and serenity. Origin: Brazil. Vetiver Essential Oil: (Andropogon zizanioides) Subtle, sweet and smoky. It is very grounding, balancing and relaxing. Origin: Haiti. Vitamin E: (Tocopherol) An anti-oxidant used as a natural preservative. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing, and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage, and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure W<back to top>Wheatgerm Oil: (Triticum vilgare) Rich in vitamins A, D and – more importantly – E. It is very nourishing to the skin and prevents moisture loss. It acts to sooth irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Witch Hazel: (Hamamelis virginiana) It lightly moisturizes as it cleans. It is an antioxidant with healing, anti-inflammatory, soothing, cooling, and astringent qualities. Y<back to top>Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: (Cananga odorata) Aromatic with an intense floral, sweet and marginally narcotic aroma similar to jasmine. Aromatherapy benefits: sensual, euphoric. Origin: Spain. Yucca Root Extract: (Yucca glauca) The organic Yucca Root is known for its mild cleansing properties and anti-inflammatory benefits. |
